The Brown County Friend of 4-H and 4-H Alumni Awards are annual awards given as a way to honor an individual, family, business, or corporation which has greatly supported and is currently supporting the 4-H program, either financially or philanthropically, at the local, county, district, state, or national level. Multiple awards may be given in a year at the discretion of the Brown County 4-H Advisory Committee.
Criteria
- Has not previously received the award (the award may be received by an individual, family, business, or corporation only once).
- Has given observable and/or measurable support and contribution to the 4-H program.
- Has greatly impacted 4-H Youth and/or 4-H volunteers in a positive way.
- For the 4-H Alumni Award, the individual(s) must have been a 4-H member.
Multiple nominations for the award do not constitute a priority. Awards will be announced at the King and Queen contest on Monday night of the fair. Nominations may come from any community member.
Nominations will be accepted through an online form. Nominations must be submitted by 4:30pm on August 17th.
Nominate someone for the 2023 Friend of 4-H or 4-H Alumni Award by clicking HERE!
Brown County Friend of 4-H
2022 | Lynn Kragler |
2021 | Lee Ann Gauche |
2020 | Howser's One Stop Shop |
2019 | Bill & Teri Dunning |
2018 |
Adams Brown Recycling |
2017 | Save-A-Lot of Georgetown |
2016 | Tom & Marilyn Cluxton |
2015 |
68 Bait & Tackle |
2014 | Brown County Solid Waste Authority Doris Potts |
2013 | Frankie Stith-Scott Kathy Jelley Brown County FFA Instructors: Doug Dyer, Jamie Loudon, Luke Rhonemus, Matt Winkle, Harvey Stanfield, Doug Bahnsen |
2012 | Brown County Commissioners Georgetown Life Squad SHCTC Custodial Staff |
2011 | Campbell Auctioneers McKinzie & Holton Auctioneers Junior Fair Sale Office |
2010 | Patriot Signs - Bill Williams Dennis & Lottie Broughton |
2009 | Julie Rogers Brenda Martin Brown County Horsemen's Association |
2008 | Georgetown Eagles Turkey Federation Dora Charles Ed Fuhrmann |
2007 | Lisa Copas Georgetown Post American Legion Randy Jandes |
2006 | Judy Copley Carl Fritz C103 Radio - Ted Foster & Don Bowles |
2005 | Bill Cornetet Jeff Havener Joy Wilson |
2004 | Grace Murphy Jim Malone - Pepsi Wayne Boblitt - Brown County Press |
2003 | Jim Heslar Dale Knechtly Cahall Bros. Inc. |
2002 | Southern Hills JVS (Guarino & DeMattis) Jim Schumaker Vern Hawkins Ron Dvorachek |
2001 | Clark Township Trustees - Steve Wallace, Denny Schneider, Barney Neal Gail DeClaire Brown County Senior Fairboard |
2000 | Arlene Hauke Rick Plessinger -WAXZ Harold & Betty Manning |
1999 | Leslie Cahall Beth Loudon |
1998 | Paul Hall Pam Patton & Ean Patton |
1997 | Mike & Marcia Ernst Bob & Carol Saner Jack Crout |
1996 | Ripley National Bank Ned Lodwick Gene Wright |
1995 | George Hammon Bob & Nancy Connor Brown County Press (Eunice Ott) |
1994 | Jim Beasley Charles Durham Harold & Lisa Wheeler |
1993 | Carole Hinkle OK Warehouse Ben Pedigo |
1992 | John Gallager Terry Martin Bill Fauth, Sr. |
1991 | |
1990 | |
1989 | Jean Rice Mark Naylor Lisa Wheeler |
1988 | |
1987 | Rick Kenkel Loius D'Aloisio Martha Griffith |
1986 | Clarence Geeslin Cooper Snider Hubert Reed |
1985 | Harmon Neal Earl Baylor Family Bob Clonch |
1984 | |
1983 | Brown County Pork Producers Ron Liming Ripley Tobacco Board of Trade |
1982 | Truman Russel Cochran Don Chandler |
1981 | Bill Stewart - WFTM Brown County Horseman's Council Brown County Banker's Association |
1980 | Bill Germann Roger & Juanita Barricklow |
1979 | Roy Mmiller Nancy Hill Don Brown Ellis Feed Mill |
1978 | |
1977 | People's National Bank First National Bank Citizen's Bank Brown County National Bank Citizen's National Bank Ripley National Bank Bank of Russellville First National Bank of Sardinia Brown County Soil Conservation Service |
Brown County 4-H Alumni
2022 | LoAnn Haines |
2021 | Gigi Neal |
2020 |
Jamie Loudon |
2019 | Cathy Griffith, Posthumously |
2018 | Nathan Woods Robyn Bohl |
2017 | Druann Kendrick |
2016 | Brett Rogers |
2015 | Amy Habig Sandy Howser Randy Yockey |
2014 | Linda Wells |
2013 | Barney Neal Phil Haines Becky Cropper |
2012 | Tony Gray |
2011 | |
2010 | Brian Cowdrey |
2009 | Betty Neu |
2008 | Todd Cluxton |
2007 | Frankie Stith-Scott |
2006 | In Memory of Donna Bailey Don & Donna Stone |
2005 | Cindy McCafferty |
2004 | Laura Mae Howser |
2003 | Linda Sue Stephan |
2002 | Pearl Bloom Ruth Yochum Polly Greene Grace Leninger |
2001 | Jeff Ratliff JoAnne Kattine |
2000 | Barb Clonch Margaret Rosselot |
1999 | Scott Lanter Jerry Sawyers |
1998 | Sue Day Mick Green |
1997 | 1987 CARTEENS: Keely Colliver, Gigi Griffith Neal, Jesse Creamer, Arlando Elliott, Candace Whalen Van Kuren, Deering Dyer, Greta Gray, Laura Neu-Vix, Darlene Bick Williams Betty Neu |
1996 | Greg Pfeffer Mike Pfeffer |
1995 | Gary Moran Andy Purdy |
1994 | Lisa Clark Augie Germann |
1993 | Larry Moran |
1992 | Roy Griffith |
1991 | |
1990 | |
1989 | |
1988 | |
1987 | |
1986 | Leroy & Diane Louderback Roger & Juanita Barricklow |
1985 | Kay Walton Haag |
1984 | |
1983 | Ruby Hardyman |
1982 | |
1981 | Sue Basta Shirley Tully Dr. Ned Lodwick |
1980 | |
1979 | Frances & Ida Schadle |